Accident Cessna T210N N5436Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133040

Date:Sunday 11 June 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Barry G. Miller & Assoc Ins Sv
Registration: N5436Y
MSN: 21064205
Total airframe hrs:1117 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River Mill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LEVELING OFF AT CRUISE, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. A 2-INCH REDUCTION IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE RESULTED IN A METALLIC SOUND. ANOTHER 2-INCH REDUCTION RESULTED IN A LOUDER METALLIC SOUND. THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE THEN FELL TO 20 INCHES, THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO, AND OIL BEGAN TO SPLATTER ON THE WINDSCREEN. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A LAVA FIELD SURROUNDED BY TREES. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE AIRCRAFT SLID AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 LOWER CONNECTING ROD BOLT HAD FRACTURED. MEASUREMENTS PERFORMED BY THE MANUFACTURER INDICATED THE ROD BOLT HAD BEEN UNDERTORQUED. THE ENGINE WAS LAST OVERHAULED 509 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the No. 2 lower connecting rod bolt as a result of improper torque during the last engine overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA207

Location