Accident Cessna 402A N7884J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133046

Date:Friday 23 June 1995
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Air Florida Express Inc
Registration: N7884J
MSN: 402A0103
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4980 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Destination airport:MIA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On June 23, 1995, about 1054 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 402A, N7884J, registered to Air Florida Express Inc., operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight, crashed on a visual approach to runway 09 left at Miami International Airport, Miami, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The airline transport pilot sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from Marsh Harbor, Bahamas, about 1 hour 14 minutes before the accident.

Witnesses stated they observed the airplane descending to the right of the final approach path for runway 09 left with the landing gear down and an engine was heard sputtering. The wings of the airplane were observed to be rocking back and forth. The airplane rolled right 90 degrees. The nose pitched up, the airplane rolled over inverted, the nose pitched down, the airplane collided with a parking lot and slid in between a front end loader and a dump truck coming to a complete stop.

Transcripts of recorded transmissions between Miami Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT), N7884J, and review of Miami ATCT continuous data recording radar revealed there were no airplanes in the vicinity of N7884J at the time of the accident. (See FAA transcripts of communication and radar data attached).

PERSONNEL INFORMATION

Information pertaining to the pilot, is contained in NTSB Form 6120.4.

AIRCRAFT INFORMATION

The pilot stated the airplane logbooks were in the airplane at the time of the accident. No logbooks were found at the crash site. Records on file with the FAA Miami Flight Standards District Office, revealed on June 5, 1995, a ramp inspection was conducted on N7884J. Numerous discrepancies were noted, and an aircraft condition notice was placed on the airplane. The condition notice indicated the airplane was considered to be an imminent hazard to safety, and operation of the airplane before correction will be contrary to pertinent Federal Aviation Regulations. In addition a letter was hand delivered to the registered owner by the FAA Principal Maintenance Inspector, requiring written corrective action to be taken within 3 working days. No written corrective action was received by the FAA.

METEOROLOGICAL INFORMATION

Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Review of weather information for Miami International Airport, for the time of the accident, revealed no recorded record of turbulence, downdrafts, gusts, or windshear. (For additional information see NTSB Form 6120.4).

WRECKAGE AND IMPACT INFORMATION

The wreckage of N7884J was located about 1/2 mile west of runway 09 left adjacent to N.W. 67th avenue and N.W. 26th street in the parking lot at the Department of Agriculture Fumigation Site.

Examination of the crash site revealed the right main fuel tank and right wing collided with the asphalt parking lot. The right main fuel tank was ruptured, and a small stain was present on the parking lot. The airplane came to rest on a heading of 089 degrees. The right engine separated from the right wing, and an on-ground fire ensued in the vicinity of the right engine compartment. The left main fuel tank, left and right auxiliary fuel tanks were empty and not ruptured. The left propeller separated from the propeller flange. Three propeller slashes from the right propeller were located on the parking lot measuring 26 inches and 41 inches apart. Five propeller slashes from the left propeller were located on the parking lot measuring 11 inches, 12 inches, 15 inches, and 20 inches apart.

Examination of the airframe and flight control assembly revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

The left and right engine assembly and accessories were transported to an authorized repair facility in Miami, Florida, for an engine test run. Both engines started, ran, and developed power.

Examination of the left propeller

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X03767