Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 N57880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133047

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300
Owner/operator:Boyds Farm Inc.
Registration: N57880
MSN: 36-7760041
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, about 35 miles east of Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:FXE
Destination airport:ZBV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 24, 1995, about 0930 eastern daylight time, N57880, a Piper PA-36-300, registered to Cooperativa de Elet LTDA, ditched in the Atlantic Ocean, about 35 miles east of Fort Lauderdale, Florida, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 ferry flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane sank and is presumed to be destroyed and the pilot reported no injuries. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale, about 0855 the same day.

The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to ferry the airplane to Brazil, and his first destination was Bimini, Bahamas. He stated he had just changed the fuel selector to the hopper tank and the engine failed. He switched the fuel selector back to the main tank and attempted to restart the engine with negative results. He then ditched the airplane, exited, and was picked up by a passing boat. Multiple requests for a Pilot/ Operators Aircraft Accident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1/2 were made with negative results.
PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X03776