Accident Republic RC-3 N114N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133049

Date:Friday 9 June 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Davey, Darrell L.
Registration: N114N
MSN: 950
Total airframe hrs:1637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blakely Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, HE WAS LOW AND ADDED POWER, HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SLID ON ITS BELLY DOWN THE RUNWAY UNTIL IT CAME TO A STOP. AS THE OCCUPANTS WERE EXITING, A FIRE IGNITED WHICH CONSUMED THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME. DUE TO THE EXTENT OF THE FIRE DAMAGE, IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THERE WAS A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUITABLE TERRAIN WAS NOT AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1990 N114N Private 0 Lakeport, CA sub

Location