Accident Cessna 172P N50860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133099

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50860
MSN: 17274227
Total airframe hrs:7056 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MYGF
Destination airport:PBI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 26, 1995, about 1933 eastern daylight time, N50860, a Cessna 172, ditched about 35 miles east of West Palm Beach, Florida, in the Atlantic Ocean while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan had been filed. The airline transport-rated pilot reported no injuries. The airplane sank and has not been recovered and is presumed to be destroyed. The flight originated from Freeport, Bahamas, about 1 hour earlier.

The pilot stated that the engine began to run rough and a partial power loss was experienced. As the pilot was attempting to ditch the airplane he noted oil on the windshield and cowling. He radioed his position and ditched the airplane. He exited the airplane and inflated a survival vest. A commuter airplane observed the ditching and circled overhead until a rescue was completed by the U.S. Coast Guard.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE OIL LUBRICATION SYSTEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X04335