Accident Rutan Long-Ez N723HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133130

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1995
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-Ez
Owner/operator:Walsh, David T
Registration: N723HK
MSN: 162
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUBS)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he completed a preflight inspection of the airplane and drained the fuel sumps before departing on a VFR flight. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power in cruise flight. The airplane crashed after colliding with trees during the forced landing. Examination of the engine by the FAA, revealed water and ice present in the fuel system. The engine was transported to an authorized repair facility for an engine test run. The engine started, ran, and developed adequate power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel system. This resulted in a total loss of engine power in cruise flight, due to fuel contamination, forced landing, and subsequent in- flight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA073

Location