Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6403B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133154

Date:Thursday 22 June 1995
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Thomas Spratt
Registration: N6403B
MSN: 29603
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wauseon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT DUSK, ON AN UNLIT TURF RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND FAST DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WENT TO FULL POWER AND PLACED THE FLAPS TO THE 30 DEGREE POSITION. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A GAS STATION LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO CLIMB OVER WIRES. THE PILOT-RATED-PASSENGER STATED THAT HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE OPERATING HANDBOOK ADVISES PILOTS TO REDUCE WING FLAP SETTING TO 20 DEGREES IMMEDIATELY AFTER FULL POWER IS APPLIED FOR A GO AROUND.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain adequate altitude/clearance from obstacles during an attempted go-round. Related factors are the pilot's failure to attain the planned approach and the improper go-around procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA074

Location