Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5195L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133156

Date:Sunday 18 June 1995
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Flaps, Inc.
Registration: N5195L
MSN: 28-4485
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Middleton, OH (MWO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A HIGH PITCH-UP ATTITUDE, YAWING LEFT AND RIGHT. ONE WITNESS, AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC, SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS THOUGH IT WAS NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER. AFTER GAINING ABOUT 100 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO A 90 DEGREE BANK AND DESCENDED INTO SWAMPY TERRAIN. FLIGHT CONTROL CABLE CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED. THE CARBURETOR HAD BROKEN AWAY FROM THE INTAKE MANIFOLD AND HAD BEEN SUBMERGED IN SWAMP WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE MAGNETOS REVEALED THE RIGHT MAGNETO TIMING HAD BEEN 8 DEGREES BEFORE TOP DEAD CENTER; THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED SETTING IS 26 DEGREES BEFORE TOP DEAD CENTER. THE LEFT MAGNETO TIMING WAS SET AT THIS NUMBER. THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS RETIMED TO THE MANUFACTURER'S PRESCRIBED SETTING. THE ENGINE RUNUP WAS ACCOMPLISHED USING ITS MAGNETOS AND A FACTORY CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE AND CARBURETOR WERE EXAMINED AT THEIR RESPECTIVE MANUFACTURERS; BOTH WERE FOUND TO OPERATE WITHIN THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause: the pilot operating the airplane with a known deficiency. A factor was the pilot not maintaining control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA183

Location