Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N315PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133159

Date:Friday 16 June 1995
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Earl Kokendoffer
Registration: N315PF
MSN: 4000315
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guymon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, OK (KGUY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT DEPARTED HIS HOME BASE WITH A LOAD OF 305 GALLONS OF SOLUTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'IT WAS IMMEDIATELY APPARENT THAT MORE POWER WAS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING POORLY.' WHILE LINING UP FOR THE FIRST SWATH RUN, 'THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO 75 MPH AND A SINK RATE STARTED THAT I COULDN'T STOP EVEN WITH FULL POWER AND QUARTER FLAPS.' THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK A FIVE STRAND BARBED WIRE FENCE AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE WING, LANDING GEAR, FUSELAGE, AND ENGINE MOUNT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 5,100 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA247

Location