Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanaza N1775B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133161

Date:Sunday 11 June 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanaza
Owner/operator:Ben Brown
Registration: N1775B
MSN: CE-546
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Washington, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (KMQI)
Destination airport:(KVKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE LANDING GEAR INDICATING LIGHTS SHOWED THAT THE GEAR DID NOT RETRACT PROPERLY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO CONTINUE TO THE DESTINATION AND TRY TO RESOLVE THE PROBLEM IN FLIGHT. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE 'LANDING GEAR AND LANDING GEAR THROTTLE CIRCUIT BREAKERS POPPED.' THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT FOR A GEAR EXTENSION VERIFICATION FROM SOMEONE ON THE GROUND. A PERSON ON THE GROUND REPORTED TO THE PILOT THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN. AFTER THE LOW PASS, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND THE PILOT CHOSE TO DESCEND INTO TREES RATHER THAN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST ON THE GROUND INVERTED. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS DESTROYED AND COULD NOT BE TESTED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA063

Location