Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9107X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133172

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1994
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Owyhee County Sheriff
Registration: N9107X
MSN: 18253507
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4673 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, ID (1U3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE COMPLETION OF AN AERIAL RECONNAISSANCE MISSION, THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING INTO THE AIRPORT OF ORIGINAL DEPARTURE. BECAUSE THIS WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND THERE WERE NO GROUND REFERENCES EXCEPT THE LIGHTS AT A MUNICIPAL BUILDING NEAR THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT USED A LORAN-BASED ALTITUDE/DISTANCE STEP-DOWN PROCEDURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING THE DESCENT. WHILE DESCENDING INTO A 40 KNOT HEADWIND, WITHOUT USING THE LANDING LIGHT, THE PILOT LOOKED INSIDE THE AIRCRAFT TO SET UP FOR THE LANDING. JUST AFTER HE LOOKED INSIDE, THE PASSENGER YELLED THAT THE LIGHTS NEAR THE AIRPORT HAD DISAPPEARED. ABOUT ONE SECOND LATER, AS BOTH THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE PULLING BACK ON THE YOKE, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A RIDGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE A DARK NIGHT AND A STRONG HEADWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA033

Location