Accident Cessna 172N N6290D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133186

Date:Sunday 3 April 1994
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Buchanan Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N6290D
MSN: 17272696
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gasquet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent City, CA (CEC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported she circled the field to determine the prevailing winds and to select a landing runway. After observing the windsocks, she estimated the wind to be from 060 degrees at 8 knots, which she believed favored runway 06. She then established the aircraft on final approach, planning to land long. While on final, she extended full flaps and stabilized the airspeed at 60 knots. As the aircraft descended to about 40 feet AGL just past the approach end, a gusting right crosswind caused the aircraft to be 'pushed' off its approach path. The pilot said she attempted to correct her direction of flight and applied full power. However, due to her reduced airspeed and full flap configuration she said she was unable to establish a positive rate of climb in time to avoid some 30 to 40 foot trees about 30 yards off the left side of the runway. As a result, the left wing of the aircraft struck a tree, causing the aircraft to yaw and fall through the trees to the ground.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS- WIND CONDITIONS, AND TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA176

Location