Accident Bowers Fly Baby N183RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133187

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Bowers Fly Baby
Owner/operator:Richard D. Curry
Registration: N183RC
MSN: 2183
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 4AC-176-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bisbee, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the aircraft was in the initial climb after takeoff when the engine suddenly quit. The pilot reported that he did not have sufficient altitude or vehicle energy to return to the airport and attempted to land on a nearby road. The aircraft landed short and collided with rough terrain. The pilot said he suspects a fuel blockage at the tank outlet as the cause for the engine power loss.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due a blockage in the fuel tank outlet which caused fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA180

Location