Accident Fairchild M-62A N61845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133191

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:Phillips, Chester W.
Registration: N61845
MSN: T42-3129
Total airframe hrs:3398 hours
Engine model:FAIRCHILD 6-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, PERFORMING 'S' TURNS BEHIND OTHER TRAFFIC. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LOCATED. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER WAS CONSISTENT WITH ROTATION AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL THE EVENTS OF THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA103

Location