Accident Beechcraft G18S N49K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133200

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1994
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:H And G Import And Export Corp
Registration: N49K
MSN: 519
Total airframe hrs:12099 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freeport, OF (MYQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the left engine backfired and began to run rough shortly after takeoff. The engine was shut down and the propeller was feathered. He decided to return and land on the departure runway. Witnesses observed the aircraft on the downwind leg at 800 to 1,000 feet with the landing gear extended. As the aircraft turned to base leg it yawed sharply to the left and the left wing dropped. The aircraft descended rapidly. The pilot stated that as he turned from base to final leg at 75 to 100 feet the aircraft was buffeting and beginning to stall. He realized he would not make the runway and crash landed in a vacant lot. Examination of the left engine after the accident revealed no evidence to indicate precrash failure or malfunction of the engine.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER APPROACH PLANNING AND PREMATURE EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR, RESULTING IN THE FLIGHT BEING UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON ONE ENGINE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA075

Location