Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N83JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133207

Date:Sunday 13 March 1994
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Hagin, Inc.
Registration: N83JF
MSN: 32R-7985023
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harbor Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE THE FLIGHT DURING WHICH A POSSIBLE CHANCE OF A LITTLE BIT OF ICING AT 6000 FEET WAS MENTIONED. DURING THE FLIGHT AT ALTITUDES OF 4,000 FEET AND BELOW, THE AIRCRAFT PICKED UP HEAVY ICING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT DURING THE VOR APPROACH SO HE MADE A TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT IN AN ATTEMPT TO GAIN VISUAL CONTACT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DUE TO THE AMOUNT OF ICE ON THE AIRPLANE, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH FULL POWER. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS AFTER THE CONDITIONS WERE FIRST ENCOUNTERED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TREES CONTACTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA104

Location