Accident Cessna 402B N7929Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133214

Date:Friday 25 March 1994
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:South Florida Truck Sales Inc.
Registration: N7929Q
MSN: 402B-1309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cat Island -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMIA
Destination airport:MRSD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 25, 1994, about 1918 eastern standard time, N7929Q, a Cessna 402B, registered to South Florida Truck Sales Inc., crashed on Cat Island, Bahamas, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed by fire and the pilot and one passenger received serious injuries. The flight had originated from Miami, Florida, about 3 hours earlier.

After the airplane crashed on the airport a fire erupted and people helped evacuate the pilot and passenger. They were evacuated by U.S. Coast Guard aircraft to Miami, Florida, Jackson Burn Center. No other details are known and the pilot and passenger cannot speak due to injuries.

This report is filed for informational purposes and contains only information provided by or requested for the Bahamian aviation authorities who are investigating the accident. For additional information contact:

Director General Civil Aviation P.O. Box N-965 Nassau, Bahamas Telephone: 809-327-7117
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001206X00970