Accident Cessna 182G N2399R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133215

Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Noel, Harry, E. (jr)
Registration: N2399R
MSN: 18255499
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3544 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belgrade, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT BROKE GROUND, THE ENGINE 'SURGED AND CUT OUT.' THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ON THE TURF RUNWAY AND INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID ROLLING INTO A STREAM BEYOND THE RUNWAY'S UPWIND END. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER. A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE FROM IDLE TO FULL POWER FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP AND THE FENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA086

Location