Accident Cessna 182A N5868B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133217

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Sport Parachute Cl
Registration: N5868B
MSN: 18233868
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berea, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND FOUR PARACHUTISTS WERE ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE AS IT TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF. THE WIND CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED BETWEEN 14 AND 16 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ADDED FULL POWER, ACHIEVED FLYING SPEED, ROTATED, AND BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT DRIFTED INTO A TREE LOCATED ON THE WESTERN EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS AND STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE INITIATED THE FLIGHT BECAUSE OF THE HIGH WINDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA057

Location