Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8255N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133235

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:21:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Cherry Capital Aviation
Registration: N8255N
MSN: 28-25466
Total airframe hrs:4301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MI
Destination airport:Charlevoix, MI (KCVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF A PASSENGER STATED HE FELT THE AIRPLANE 'BUMP' SEVERAL TIMES. WHEN ATC TOLD THE PILOT TO TURN, THE PASSENGER SAID HE FELT MORE BUMPING AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TREES. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PITCHING UP AND DOWN WHILE FLYING LOW. THEY STATED THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS RUNNING AT FULL POWER. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED FULL NOSE UP TRIM, A TAKEOFF WEIGHT 196 POUNDS OVER CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AT THE MANUFACTURER. THE ENGINE PRODUCED 100 PERCENT OF RATED POWER DURING THE TEST RUN.

Probable Cause: poor preflight planning and preparation by the pilot for not calculating the weight and balance of his airplane before departure. Factors associated with the accident were the airplane's weight and balance was exceeded, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA234

Location