Accident Bell 47G-5 N4798R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133240

Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Time:22:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Red Mountain Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4798R
MSN: 7925
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A TAKEOFF AFTER THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN LOADED WITH ABOUT 60 GALLONS OF INSECTICIDE. THE HELICOPTER ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 TO 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE TAIL ROTOR MOVE LATERALLY ABOUT 4 TO 5 FEET. THE WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE AIRCRAFT SETTLE TO THE GROUND AND LAND HARD. HE SAID HE IMMEDIATELY ASKED THE PILOT WHAT HAPPENED. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY TOLD THE WITNESS THAT HE HAD A 'POWER DROOP.' THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN REASON (S). FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE 1) LOW ALTITUDE WHEN THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED 2) LOW ROTOR RPM AS A RESULT OF THE LOSS OF POWER, AND 3) THE PILOT NOT BEING ABLE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE AND ROTOR RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA278

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1989 N4798R Mark & Tracy English 0 Guadalupe, CA sub

Location