Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N50WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133247

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fly-it-on, Inc.
Registration: N50WS
MSN: 140B
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING APPLICATION RUNS WHEN HE REACHED FOR THE SPRAY TANK HAND VALVE. HIS SHIRT SLEEVE CAUGHT ON THE THROTTLE AND PULLED IT TO THE IDLE POSITION. HE TRIED TO PUSH THE THROTTLE TO FULL AND RECOVER, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT REGAIN POWER IN TIME AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED SOME TREES. HE ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE SPRAY AGENT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO BEFORE THE IMPACT.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT RETARDING OF THROTTLE BY PILOT. FACTORS INCLUDE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA127

Location