Accident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air N961Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133274

Date:Monday 17 April 1995
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Ark Air
Registration: N961Q
MSN: TD-493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:PBI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 17, 1995, about 1405 eastern standard time, a Beech B95A, N961Q, registered to Ark Air Inc., operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff, and crashed while attempting to return to the Freeport International Airport, Freeport, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The commercial pilot and 1 passenger were not injured. The flight originated about 5 minutes before the accident.

The pilot stated he was at about 600 feet agl on initial takeoff climb when the number 2 engine experienced a partial loss of engine power, and the number 1 engine would not develop full power. He contacted the control tower, informed them of the emergency, and started a left turn to runway 24. The number 2 engine failed and the left wing collided with the ground about 1/4 mile short of the runway. The airplane rotated around its vertical axis about 120 degrees and came to a complete stop.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Any further information may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation P.O. Box N-975 Nassau, N.P., Bahamas Telephone: (809) 377-7281

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Bahamian Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X03358