Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1247T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133280

Date:Thursday 17 February 1994
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1247T
MSN: 34-7250271
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico, about 70 nm west of St. Petersburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springfield, KY (6I2)
Destination airport:Crossville, TN (CSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 17, 1994, at 1155 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-34-200, N1247T, registered to Alan K. Clark, ditched in the Gulf of Mexico, about 70 nm west of St. Petersburg, Florida, following loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, while on a 14 CFR Part 91, business flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was not recovered and is presumed to be destroyed and the airline transport pilot was not injured. The flight originated at Springfield, Kentucky on February 17, 1994, at 0615.

The pilot stated that after departure from Springfield, Kentucky enroute to Crossville, Tennessee, he fell asleep due to not having had sufficient sleep. When he woke up about 1130 he was over the Gulf of Mexico, about 210 miles south of Panama City, Florida. The fuel quantity gauges showed almost empty. He transmitted a mayday on 121.5 mhz and reported that he was running out of fuel. Air Force and Coast Guard aircraft heard the mayday and they located and joined up with him, and directed him toward St. Petersburg, Florida, the closest airport. After flying 100 miles toward St. Petersburg, both engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion and he ditched. A Coast Guard helicopter arrived on scene and he was rescued.

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S PHYSIOLOGICAL CONDITION (FAILURE TO REMAIN AWAKE) RESULTING IN EXTENDED FLIGHT OVER WATER FOLLOWED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION, TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND DITCHING BEFORE RETURNING TO LAND.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001206X00805