Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N31975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133295

Date:Sunday 7 February 1999
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Bureau Of Atf
Registration: N31975
MSN: 32R-7885147
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1G5)
Destination airport:Parsons, TN (0M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew into the airport to pick up a second passenger and refuel. After refueling and recalculating the weight and balance, the pilot called AFSS for an updated weather briefing. The pilot filed an IFR flight plan and received an IFR clearance and void time. During this time, a snow squall began. Witnesses saw the two passengers sweeping snow off of the airplane's wings prior to departure, but not the horizontal stabilator. While taxiing to the runway for departure, the pilot acknowledged the UNICOM that the winds were out of the east at 8-10 knots. A witness noted the visibility was approximately 1/4 mile in heavy snow when the airplane departed runway 27. The airplane struck trees approximately a 1/2 mile from the runway. A passenger stated that there were no engine problems prior to hitting the trees. The pilot did not report any mechanical deficiencies with the airframe or engine. On-site examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: Was the pilot's failure to remove snow from the horizontal stabilator prior to take-off and his improper decision to depart downwind. Factors in the accident were the heavy snow squall and tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA029

Location