Wirestrike Accident Rutan VariEze N250GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133312

Date:Sunday 11 April 1999
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Valerie K. Harris
Registration: N250GH
MSN: 250GH
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, TN (M04)
Destination airport:(KEUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending to land at the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot was able to maintain some engine power by moving the throttle in and out. While attempting a forced landing on a road, the flight encountered a truck and had to pull up. The right wing collided with power lines, the airplane crashed onto the road, slid off the road, and collided with trees. The pilot estimated there was 10 gallons of fuel remaining after the accident. Examination of the carburetor after the accident showed the inlet fuel screen was blocked about 50 percent with fiberglass debris, however there was no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction of the carburetor. The engine was operated to full power after the accident using the accident carburetor and with the carburetor fuel inlet screen blocked 50 percent. There was no evidence of failure or malfunction of the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA122

Location