Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N23797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133315

Date:Sunday 13 February 1994
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation
Registration: N23797
MSN: 38-79A1054
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Flying Cloud Airport, Eden Prairie, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olivia, MN (Y39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE ORIGINATING AIRPORT AFTER A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK UNMARKED POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE POWERLINES WERE LOCATED 1.2 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND WERE 44 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY ELEVATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND REMAINING BELOW A PROPER GLIDE PATH DURING FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA084
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=23797

Location