Accident Cessna 152 N48819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133317

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1994
Time:20:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Van Paasschen, John/sears, L.
Registration: N48819
MSN: 15280981
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rosenburg, TX (5TA4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN, AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH INVERTED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHO WAS MAKING THE LANDING WITH THE STUDENT ON THE CONTROLS, STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER TO NO AVAIL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2002 N48819 Mvp Aviation Inc. 0 Houston, Texas sub

Location