Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4003W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133320

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Ds Duster Ag Services, Inc
Registration: N4003W
MSN: 2471R
Total airframe hrs:7628 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winterhaven, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SMELLED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT DURING TAKEOFF, AND ALSO NOTICED AN ACCOMPANYING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AFTER A MOMENTARY POWER SURGE, THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT THEN JETTISONED HIS LOAD OF WATER AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY ROAD, BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE THE APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT PANCAKED ONTO AN AGRICULTURAL FIELD, BOUNCED, AND SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED HE OBSERVED FIRE COMING FROM BOTH THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORY COMPARTMENTS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WITH AN ONBOARD FIRE EXTINGUISHER. ALL ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUEL SYSTEM LINES AND COMPONENTS WERE DESTROYED IN THE POSTCRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA143

Location