Accident Cessna T210L N59235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133334

Date:Friday 30 April 1999
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Kirtland Afb Aero Club
Registration: N59235
MSN: 2106171
Total airframe hrs:5405 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KABQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the takeoff was uneventful, and he began to level off at 1,000 feet agl to stay in the traffic pattern. He reduced the manifold pressure and began to lean the fuel mixture for cruise with the aid of the engine analyzer. After several communications with the tower, he turned the vernier mixture control further in the lean direction. The pilot said that the engine completely lost power without warning. The passenger stated that the engine fuel flow gauge 'was not indicating any fuel flow,' and the fuel mixture control was in the idle cut-off position. The pilot turned on the auxiliary fuel pump for an engine restart, but didn't move the mixture. The pilot performed a forced landing to 2 to 4 foot sand dune covered terrain. The manufacturer expanded the emergency procedure checklist, in later model T210's, to include 'mixture lean from full rich until restart occurs.' The pilot had 15 hours of flight experience in the airplane, and he had not flown it in the previous 90 days. The engine was placed on a engine run test stand, and it performed normally through its full operating range without difficulty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper mixture control use and the engine's subsequent power loss due to fuel starvation, and the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to perform a forced landing. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent experience in type of airplane, the inadequate manufacturer's emergency engine airborne restart information in the Owner's Manual, and the pilot not performing the published emergency procedures for airborne engine restart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA070

Location