Accident Beechcraft 23-B24R N12RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133341

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1999
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23-B24R
Owner/operator:Rayburn E. Farmer
Registration: N12RF
MSN: MC-293
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5A3)
Destination airport:Batesville, AR (KBVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the ceiling was about 50 feet above the ground, and the takeoff appeared to be normal until the collision with trees. According to the FAA Inspector on-scene, the aircraft collided with trees and rising terrain and subsequently the ground in a wooded area about 1.6 miles south of the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane had collided with trees up-slope on the north side of a ridge, at the 3800 foot level. The slope of the ridge was approximately 25 degrees. The initial crash path through the trees was inclined 3-5 degrees. Examination of the engine found it heat damaged from the post-impact fire. All of the accessory components were destroyed. Engine examination and partial disassembly found no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical deficiencies that would have prevented the engine from developing power.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to obtain/maintain proper climb rate during initial climbout. This resulted in the collision with the mountain/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA077

Location