Accident Cessna 182K N2724Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133384

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:07:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Wolfe, Gerald D.
Registration: N2724Q
MSN: 18257924
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2370 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE FROM THE ROCK SPRINGS AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT INITIATED A COURSE REVERSAL. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ACROSS ROUGH TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN FLIPPED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUT AND BOLT WHICH SECURE THE THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE TO THE CARBURETOR CONTROL ARM WERE MISSING AND THE TWO COMPONENTS HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT DURING WHICH THE CARBURETOR HAD BEEN REMOVED AND REINSTALLED. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS 'ATTACHING THE CABLE TO THE ARM, HE WAS CALLED AWAY TO THE TELEPHONE.'

Probable Cause: THE DISCONNECTION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE AND COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSTALLATION BY THE MECHANIC WHOSE ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED AND THE ROUH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA135