Accident Harriman N-3 ULTRA PUP N30843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133386

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Harriman N-3 ULTRA PUP
Owner/operator:Harriman, John W
Registration: N30843
MSN: 1367
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:(S88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON APPROACH FOR LANDING AND HE INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND IMPACTED IN A FIELD BESIDE THE ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT ENGINE POWER WAS APPLIED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT AND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, CAUSE UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA139

Location