Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2857D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133388

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1992
Time:23:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Lexington Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N2857D
MSN: 28-7990500
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clay City, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:PHF
Destination airport:LEX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: FUEL STARVATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. DARKNESS AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X15063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1992 N2857D Lexington Flying Club, Inc. 0 Clay City, KY w/o