Accident Cessna 172M N61941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133389

Date:Sunday 12 July 1992
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bun Air Corporation
Registration: N61941
MSN: 64901
Total airframe hrs:2841 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:4G9
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X15066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1992 N61941 Bun Air Corporation 0 Bedford, PA w/o