Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9735J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133397

Date:Thursday 2 July 1992
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Timber City Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N9735J
MSN: 28-3928
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belmont, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineral Point, WI (C32
Destination airport:Maquoketa, IA (KOQW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED AT NIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN. ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REALIZED WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE 'FAR POORER' THAN EXPECTED AND THE FOG WAS HAMPERING HIS VISION. HE CHOSE TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, AND WAS IN A LEFT HAND TURN WHEN THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. THE PILOT STATED DUE TO THE POOR WEATHER HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED FROM NAVIGATION. THE AIRPLANE HAD WANDERED SEVERAL MILES OFF COURSE, INTO AN AREA OF HIGHER TERRAIN. A POST-IMPACT GROUND FIRE ENSUED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PLANNING/DECISION MAKING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG, THE DARK NIGHT, THE PILOT'S INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE HIGHER TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA194

Location