Accident Bellanca 14-9 N25310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133417

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1994
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Bellanca 14-9
Owner/operator:Carpenter, Ronald E.
Registration: N25310
MSN: 1032
Engine model:KEN ROYCE 5-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT BETWEEN 100 TO 300 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES IN A LEFT DESCENDING TURN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP REVEALED AN IMPROPER ALTERATION OF THE OPERATING ARM IN ITS ATTACHMENT TO THE PUMP DIAPHRAGM MECHANISM BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON. THE ALTERATION LIMITED THE TRAVEL OF THE OPERATING ARM, RESTRICTING THE FUEL SYSTEMS ABILITY TO SUPPLY FUEL TO THE ENGINE AT FULL POWER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP MECHANICAL ARM BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON, RESTRICTING THE FUEL SYSTEMS ABILITY TO SUPPLY FUEL TO THE ENGINE AT FULL POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA181

Location