Accident Bell 47G-II N2899B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133427

Date:Saturday 2 December 1989
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-II
Owner/operator:Calif. Amer. Research Info.
Registration: N2899B
MSN: 1999
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT OVERCONTROL WHILE HOVERING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29970

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1985 N2899B Joseph Pike & Charles Rhodes 0 Big Bear City, CA sub