Accident Rutan Long-EZ N77NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133450

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Richard A. Dean
Registration: N77NW
MSN: 931
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:0R9
Destination airport:OR9
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT HANDLING AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29955