Accident Cessna 182 N6302A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133451

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1997
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Deis, Lewis, P.
Registration: N6302A
MSN: 33102
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing his second touch-and-go landing using full flaps on the 7,500 foot long runway. He reported a left quartering headwind of 10 knots with gusts to 18 knots. During the landing, the airplane encountered a gust. The aircraft touched down in a left crab, and the right wing struck the ground, during which the nose landing gear collapsed. During a subsequent ground slide, a fire developed in the engine area, which consumed the aircraft after coming to rest.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment during the landing. The gusty quartering crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA127

Location