Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N15LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133459

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1989
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Hilderbrand Aero Services
Registration: N15LH
MSN: 27-2139
Total airframe hrs:5019 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HWO
Destination airport:OPF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO DETECT WATER AND CONTAMINATION (RESIDUE) IN THE FUEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE PLT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLERS AND A FENCE IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29835