Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N6221V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133495

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1986
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Worth Financing & Leasing Inc.
Registration: N6221V
MSN: 858
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auburndale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPG
Destination airport:GIF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER PASSING LAKELAND, FL, HIS ENG RPM BEGAN TO FLUCTUATE. HE SELECTED HIS AUX FUEL TANKS BUT THE RPM CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE HIS FORCED LANDING ON A SMALL LAKE BUT NOT HAVING ENOUGH ALT TO TURN & LAND INTO THE WIND, LANDED DOWNWIND. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER & SANK IN APRX 14 FT OF WATER. THE ENG WAS PLACED IN A TEST STAND & IT RAN WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. DUE TO THE ACFT BEING IMMERSED IN WATER THE POSSIBILITY OF WATER IN THE FUEL OR FUEL CONTAMINATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THEREFORE THE NATURE OF THE ENG MALFUNCTION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X32904&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA