Accident Piper PA-28-140 N557FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133503

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Thomas Trval
Registration: N557FL
MSN: 28-7125397
Total airframe hrs:5441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gardiner, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (KHWV)
Destination airport:(5NY5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach, the pilot was too high and fast, but continued his attempt to land on the 2,400 foot long runway utilizing full flaps. Witnesses stated that the airplane touched down at mid-field, and they did not hear the power being added to the engine until the airplane was near the end of the runway. The airplane became airborne and impacted a wire at the departure end of the runway. The right wing clipped a tree, and the airplane cart-wheeled to the ground. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to initiate a go-around. A related factor is the pilot's misjudgment of speed and altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1983 N557FL East Coast Airways 0 Farmingdale, NY sub

Location