Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N6129Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133505

Date:Thursday 17 July 1997
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Baltimore Police Department
Registration: N6129Q
MSN: S1629
Total airframe hrs:3471 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The police pilot was flying the helicopter in a right-hand orbit approximately 500 feet. The pilot heard a loud 'clunk' and experienced an immediate loss of engine power. He entered an autorotation over an urban area, and the helicopter struck a tree and collided with terrain during the descent. Examination of the wreckage revealed the #4 connecting rod protruding from the engine case. The connecting rod bolts were stretched beyond the manufacturer's limits, and valve tappets with incorrect part numbers were installed. The engine records revealed the engine had been overhauled by T.W.Smith Engine Company Inc. approximately 500 flight hours prior to the accident flight. The overhaul records reflected maintenance and inspections performed on components not installed on the accident engine and on parts designated to be discarded and replaced. Examination of the fractured #4 connecting rod revealed '...crack arrest positions and ratchet marks, indicative of fatigue crack progression...' and galling spots on the fatigue origin areas.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power which was a result of incomplete and improper engine overhaul by company maintenance personnel. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable forced landing area terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97GA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97GA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1992 N6129Q Schweizer Aircraft Corp 0 Elmira, NY sub

Location