Accident Cessna 182B N166KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133506

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:John F. Stollsteimer
Registration: N166KM
MSN: 51646
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown three circuits in the traffic pattern before he landed and shut the engine down to await hot air balloon traffic to depart the area. According to the pilot, '(The engine) was running great. Everything sounded normal and looked normal. About half way down on final I heard something between a bang and a thump. I don't know where it came from. The aircraft tried to nose up - started to pitch up, so I pushed the nose down. I didn't touch the throttle because I didn't want it to pitch up. I lost some altitude in a critical spot [and] struck the nose gear on the end of the runway. We went skidding down the runway on the nose. There were sparks and then out and out flames.' According to a witness, 'After they waited for the balloons, they did a fourth pattern. They were coming in on final when I heard a 'pow' noise - a loud 'pop'. After the 'pop', the plane came down like someone dropping a ball. I saw flames coming out of the cowlings while it was still in the air. The airplane touched down and the [nose] wheel popped back. The airplane slid for a short ways on the nose with the tail up in the air. Then the flames came from underneath and around the cabin.' Extensive fire damage precluded determination of the origin or what initiated the fire.

Probable Cause: An inflight engine fire of undetermined origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA135