Accident Piper PA-18-135 N3253B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133509

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1997
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Allison, William, L.
Registration: N3253B
MSN: 18-3270
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biddle, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brandenberg, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off downhill and to the northeast with a left quartering tail wind from the southwest of approximately 5-8 knots. Shortly thereafter the aircraft crossed over a bluff where the terrain dropped off, and passed over an area populated with deciduous trees. The aircraft began to settle and the pilot executed a left turn toward the west. Just after the aircraft cleared the tree line, it impacted the ground left wing and nose low, coming to rest 49 feet beyond the initial ground impact point. A post crash fire developed and the pilot and his wife exited with minor injuries.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor contributing to the accident was the tailwind condition on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA164

Location