Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133510

Date:Sunday 13 July 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kiser Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7981
MSN: 845
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8350 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodeberry, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was departing from a 1,500 foot grass runway, and did not accelerate. The pilot managed to get airborne, but struck a 6- to 7 foot high fence at the departure end of the runway, with the landing gear, and impacted in a field about 75 feet from the fence. The pilot stated that the 'RPM and manifold pressure was normal...the aircraft felt like it did not accelerate as fast as normal...the aircraft may have been heavy for the runway length and density altitude.'

Probable Cause: in-flight collision with a fence during takeoff. Factors in this accident were the pilot's inadequate pre-flight by not calculating the total weight of the airplane, and high temperatures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA210

Location