Hard landing Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4859X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133528

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Andrew I. Deterding
Registration: N4859X
MSN: 2051R
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pond Creek, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(2K1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb, approximately 30 feet AGL, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power. During the subsequent forced landing, the pilot pulled back on the control stick and intentionally 'stalled' the airplane in order to prevent it from nosing over on touchdown in the soft field. A hard landing resulted in the collapse of both main landing gear. Examination of the engine and propeller revealed no preimpact discrepancy which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA228

Location