Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6822L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133529

Date:Saturday 19 July 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Garry T. Lynch
Registration: N6822L
MSN: 18-7409105
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1243 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Strip, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees ten feet above the ground when it departed the 1,000-foot-long by 75-foot-wide runway. The pilot stated that he allowed the nonpilot-passenger to conduct a high speed taxi from the back seat. The passenger's feet became stuck in the rudder pedals, and the airplane became airborne.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Factors were the intentional relinquishing of controls by the pilot, and interference with the rudder controls by the nonpilot passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA107