Accident Cessna 182 N2664R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133556

Date:Sunday 2 November 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Flyers, Inc
Registration: N2664R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nayarit, -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TX07
Destination airport:MMPR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 2, 1997, at 1130 hours mountain standard time, a Cessna 182, N2664R, operated by Flyer's Inc., of San Diego, California, had a reported in-flight fire while in cruise and crashed into a hill about 20 miles from the airport at Nayarit, Mexico. The aircraft was destroyed by ground fire. The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger reportedly received serious injuries. The flight originated from Presidio-Lely, Texas, at 0830 central standard time, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight to Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.

The pilot reported that during cruise flight he smelled an odor of fuel followed by smoke in the cockpit. All radios and electrical equipment were lost. He made an emergency landing and was unable to see the terrain due to the smoke. He did not observe any flames while airborne. Within seconds of the forced landing, fire was observed near the rudder pedals. Both occupants were able to exit the aircraft before it was destroyed by fire.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Mexican government. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Direccion General de Aeronautics Civil Secretaria de Communications y Transportes Providencia No. 807-6 piso Colonia del Valle Codigo Postal 03100 Mexico, D.F. Mexico Telephone: 687-76-60

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the government of Mexico.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001208X09213